Why Shea Butter?
Shea butter is formed from the fat extracted from African Shea Tree nuts. Its creamy texture makes is quite refreshing to spread on the skin. Large amounts of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter a perfect cosmetic ingredient for softening and calming the skin. The anti-inflammatory and healing properties that emanate from Shea Butter minimize irritation and soothe skin conditions like eczema while conditioning and toning the skin and lessening premature facial lines and wrinkles.
What Makes Shea Butter Such a Powerful Ingredient:
Shea Butter is composed of oil-balancing ingredients, circulation promoting vitamins, conditioning triglycerides, and other moisture retaining properties. This wonderful element can be used for a number of skin ailments, as it can help promote wound healing while soothing muscle soreness, sun burns, psoriasis, dermatitis, and many more. By boosting the collagen production in the skin, and promoting cell regeneration, Shea Butter can also aid in minimizing wrinkles caused by outside stressors and age.